Makes A–ZChevroletDodgeFordGMCHondaHyundaiJeepKiaMazdaNissanRamSubaruTeslaToyotaVolkswagenAll makes →

Honda Vehicle Safety & Fuel-Economy Data

NHTSA complaints, recall campaigns, crash-test ratings and EPA fuel economy for every Honda model-year tracked on this site.

13
Model-Years Tracked
62
Recall Campaigns
9,013
Owner Complaints
12
5-Star Model-Years

This hub covers 13 Honda model-years across 3 models: Accord, CR-V, Civic. Across those model-years, NHTSA's databases record 9,013 owner complaints and 62 recall campaigns. The most-recalled is the 2019 Honda CR-V with 8 campaigns, while the 2017 Honda CR-V has the most owner complaints at 1,776. 12 of the 13 model-years earned NHTSA's top overall rating of five stars. Complaint totals are raw counts from the database and are not adjusted for sales volume, so they are best used to compare components and patterns within a model rather than as a league table between brands. Each model-year page reproduces the full underlying records: every recall campaign with its official summary and remedy, complaint counts by component, the complete crash-test scorecard, and EPA fuel-economy figures for every configuration.

Honda Model-Years

Model-YearComplaintsRecallsOverall RatingCombined MPG (median)
2013 Honda Accord1,4275★★★★★26
2015 Honda Accord6015★★★★★27
2017 Honda Accord5393★★★★★26
2019 Honda Accord6986★★★★★30
2021 Honda Accord2454★★★★★33
2015 Honda CR-V6723★★★★☆28.5
2017 Honda CR-V1,7767★★★★★28.5
2019 Honda CR-V1,1078★★★★★28.5
2021 Honda CR-V3384★★★★★30
2023 Honda CR-V5173★★★★★33.5
2017 Honda Civic6016★★★★★33
2019 Honda Civic3454★★★★★32.5
2021 Honda Civic1474★★★★★32.5

What Honda Owners Complain About

ComponentComplaintsShare
Electrical System1,85120.5%
Steering1,70318.9%
Engine1,60517.8%
Unknown Or Other1,28914.3%
Forward Collision Avoidance1,10012.2%
Fuel/propulsion System91710.2%

Across the tracked Honda range, 379 complaints report a crash and 48 report a fire, with 311 injuries recorded in owner filings. The most fuel-efficient tracked Honda is the 2023 Honda CR-V, whose EPA configurations return a median of 33.5 combined MPG, while the most-complained-about is the 2017 Honda CR-V with 1,776 filings. Tracked years run from 2013 to 2023. Component shares are computed against the make's tracked complaint total; because an owner can name several components in one filing, shares can sum to slightly more than 100%. Use the component table to see whether a make's problems concentrate in one system — a pattern worth checking on the individual model-year page — or spread evenly across the vehicle, which usually reflects age and mileage rather than a single defect.

Models covered: the Accord (5 model-years, most-reported component: Electrical System); the CR-V (5 model-years, most-reported component: Engine); the Civic (3 model-years, most-reported component: Steering). The highest-rated tracked Honda is the 2013 Honda Accord at 5 stars overall for its tested variant. Where a model's most-reported component repeats across several of its model-years, the pattern is visible in the model-year pages' component tables — the clearest sign in this dataset of a systemic issue rather than scattered owner experience.

Source: NHTSA complaints, recalls and safety ratings databases and EPA FuelEconomy.gov dataset, accessed October 2026.

Disclaimer: This page presents data published by the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA) and the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA). Figures are reproduced from those official datasets as accessed in October 2026 and may change as the agencies update their records. This site is not affiliated with NHTSA, the EPA, or any vehicle manufacturer, and nothing here is a substitute for checking your own vehicle by VIN at nhtsa.gov.