Makes A–ZChevroletDodgeFordGMCHondaHyundaiJeepKiaMazdaNissanRamSubaruTeslaToyotaVolkswagenAll makes →

Ford Vehicle Safety & Fuel-Economy Data

NHTSA complaints, recall campaigns, crash-test ratings and EPA fuel economy for every Ford model-year tracked on this site.

16
Model-Years Tracked
185
Recall Campaigns
18,762
Owner Complaints
14
5-Star Model-Years

This hub covers 16 Ford model-years across 3 models: Escape, Explorer, Fusion. Across those model-years, NHTSA's databases record 18,762 owner complaints and 185 recall campaigns. The most-recalled is the 2021 Ford Explorer with 26 campaigns, while the 2013 Ford Escape has the most owner complaints at 2,755. 14 of the 16 model-years earned NHTSA's top overall rating of five stars. Complaint totals are raw counts from the database and are not adjusted for sales volume, so they are best used to compare components and patterns within a model rather than as a league table between brands. Each model-year page reproduces the full underlying records: every recall campaign with its official summary and remedy, complaint counts by component, the complete crash-test scorecard, and EPA fuel-economy figures for every configuration.

Ford Model-Years

Model-YearComplaintsRecallsOverall RatingCombined MPG (median)
2013 Ford Escape2,75518★★★★☆25
2015 Ford Escape1,1299★★★★☆25
2017 Ford Escape2,6984★★★★★24
2019 Ford Escape5963★★★★★24
2021 Ford Escape35119★★★★★35
2023 Ford Escape10111★★★★★34.5
2013 Ford Explorer2,23712★★★★★19.5
2015 Ford Explorer1,8119★★★★★19.5
2017 Ford Explorer1,71214★★★★★20
2019 Ford Explorer2996★★★★★20
2021 Ford Explorer44726★★★★★23
2023 Ford Explorer11115★★★★★21
2013 Ford Fusion1,95719★★★★★27.5
2015 Ford Fusion1,06613★★★★★28
2017 Ford Fusion1,1144★★★★★25
2019 Ford Fusion3783★★★★★27

What Ford Owners Complain About

ComponentComplaintsShare
Engine5,48629.2%
Power Train2,64014.1%
Unknown Or Other2,46813.2%
Steering2,39612.8%
Structure2,21211.8%
Electrical System1,6909.0%

Across the tracked Ford range, 439 complaints report a crash and 282 report a fire, with 533 injuries recorded in owner filings. The most fuel-efficient tracked Ford is the 2021 Ford Escape, whose EPA configurations return a median of 35 combined MPG, while the most-complained-about is the 2013 Ford Escape with 2,755 filings. Tracked years run from 2013 to 2023. Component shares are computed against the make's tracked complaint total; because an owner can name several components in one filing, shares can sum to slightly more than 100%. Use the component table to see whether a make's problems concentrate in one system — a pattern worth checking on the individual model-year page — or spread evenly across the vehicle, which usually reflects age and mileage rather than a single defect.

Models covered: the Escape (6 model-years, most-reported component: Engine); the Explorer (6 model-years, most-reported component: Structure); the Fusion (4 model-years, most-reported component: Engine). The highest-rated tracked Ford is the 2017 Ford Escape at 5 stars overall for its tested variant. Where a model's most-reported component repeats across several of its model-years, the pattern is visible in the model-year pages' component tables — the clearest sign in this dataset of a systemic issue rather than scattered owner experience.

Source: NHTSA complaints, recalls and safety ratings databases and EPA FuelEconomy.gov dataset, accessed October 2026.

Disclaimer: This page presents data published by the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA) and the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA). Figures are reproduced from those official datasets as accessed in October 2026 and may change as the agencies update their records. This site is not affiliated with NHTSA, the EPA, or any vehicle manufacturer, and nothing here is a substitute for checking your own vehicle by VIN at nhtsa.gov.